Friday, August 7, 2009

EMU OIL

What is Emu Oil used for?

Traditional / Ethno botanical uses

The Aboriginal people of Australia have used emu oil for centuries. The oil was collected by either hanging the emu skin from a tree or wrapping it around an affected area and allowing the heat of the sun to liquefy the emu fat to enhance absorption or penetration into the skin.

Emu oil was used medicinally to treat muscle and joint problems (eg, painful joints, swollen muscles) and a variety of skin conditions (eg, burns, eczema). Other purported medicinal uses include psoriasis and rheumatoid arthritis. The oil also has been used for cooking as well as for keeping leather riding tackle supple.

The Emu Producers International Cooperative (EPIC) oil refinery produces 5,000 pounds of oil daily for commercial use in cosmetics such as eye creams, moisturizers, and hair products.
Anti-inflammatory/Wound-healer

Nearly all clinical and scientific studies focus on the anti-inflammatory properties of emu oil. In animal studies, the topical application of emu oil had anti-inflammatory effects comparable to the oral administration of ibuprofen. In humans, emu oil was evaluated as a lubricant and aided in reducing scar formation in healed burns. This clinical study showed that wound areas treated with emu oil healed significantly better. These studies are limited. More research is needed to fully elucidate the benefits of emu oil.

No comments:

Post a Comment