Friday, November 27, 2009
Double Blind Placebo- Controlled Study Using Emu Oil
Friday, November 20, 2009
WHAT IS EMU OIL?
The emu is a large flightless bird similar to an ostrich, and like the ostrich, is native to Australia. Settlers thought of them only as nuisances for years; emu can damage crops by stampeding through the fields, and are large and strong enough to break down fences.
Emu oil is a natural pain relieving, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing oil with a PH balance very close to human skin. The product is obtained from the fat of Emu birds which originated from the lands of Australia. Originally the Australian Aborigines used emu oil for minor aches and pains, to heal wounds, and protect their skin. It's oil is world renown for its ability to deeply penetrate all five epidermis layers of the skin providing nutrients like (EFA) - essential fatty acids Omega-3 & Omega-6. This is what gives Emu Oil its moisturizing, pain relieving, $ anti-inflammatory capabilities. For more detailed information about Emu Oil, read our "Emu Oil" page.
Emu are now being raised as food animals, both in Australia and the US, providing meat that is closer to beef than poultry. Emu meat is high in protein, yet low in fat and cholesterol, and is being marketed as a substitute for beef.
Emu oil is oil that is rendered from the fat of the emu. Each bird yields five to seven quarts (approximately the same number of liters) of emu oil. It has a wide variety of uses, from cosmetics to machine lubrication. The aborigines, who lived in Australia before colonists settled there, used the emu as a source of food and other necessities, and have used emu oil for the aches and pains of age for centuries.In skin care, emu oil is an effective emollient. Containing quantities of fatty acids, it is an excellent skin hydrator, and can act like collegen, plumping the skin cells with moisture and smoothing out tiny lines. As a result, emu oil is being widely marketed, either alone or in creams, for use on facial skin. Used on burns, sunburns and scrapes, emu oil can reduce pain and blistering and is even thought to reduce scarring. Several hospital studies of these effects are under way.
The most promising use of emu oil is in pain management. Studies in rats and double-blind studies in humans seem to indicate that using emu oil on painful joints over a two-week period significantly reduces the pain and inflammation of arthritis. Because emu oil penetrates the skin deeper than other emollients, it is also an effective medium for introducing other ingredients through skin absorption. A blend of emu oil and eucalyptus and/or white camphor essential oils could prove effective as a sore muscle rub.
There are no known adverse side effects to using emu oil. It is thought to be so effective at reducing pain, however, some pain experts advise against its use for carpal tunnel syndrome or other repetitive stress injuries. Their reasoning is that it may mask the pain enough to encourage the user to continue the repetitive motions that are causing the damage without modifying their routine, which might result in permanent nerve damage.
Friday, November 13, 2009
EMU OIL SOOTHES SOME SKIN WOUNDS
Uses: Emu oil is most commonly used topically to moisturize skin and treat minor cuts and irritations. Manufacturers say the oil also can relieve pain, treat arthritis, lower cholesterol and reverse signs of aging by thickening skin and reducing wrinkles. Some also market it for treating diabetes, Lyme disease and attention deficit disorder.
Dose: The oil is available in lotions, creams, shampoos, soaps and lip balm and also can be taken in capsules, which can contain 500 milligrams to 1 gram of oil.
Precautions: The American Emu Assn. says the oil has no side effects, but no careful studies have examined the supplement's safety in humans.
Research: Few scientific studies of emu oil exist. Laboratory investigations have shown that it can help reduce swelling and speed healing of wounds in some rodents. A study in humans showed that the oil is a strong moisturizer that most participants found preferable to mineral oil. There is no clinical evidence supporting other claims about the oil.
Dietary supplement makers are not required by the U.S. government to demonstrate that their products are safe or effective. Ask your health care provider for advice on selecting a brand.
Friday, November 6, 2009
EMU OIL
Within the last ten years in the United States the emu has gone from being just another rare bird imported from a foreign country as an exotic animal to becoming among the fastest growing segments of alternative agriculture. The emu, hunted for thousands of years by Australian Aborigines for its red meat and lifesaving oil, came to the United States in the 1930s as a zoo animal and exotic pet. After 50 years in this country, word is spreading and interest growing in the emu as a source of low fat red meat, fine leather, unusual feathers and most particularly for its unique oil. It is this penetrating oil and its medical and cosmetic uses that are the main focus of this article.
The emu, Dromaius nova hollandiae, is a flightless bird part of a group called ratites which also includes the ostrich and the kiwi. The emu is on the Australian coat of arms along with another equally exotic animal the kangaroo. Modern Australians learned early on from the aborigines the many valuable qualities in the emu and its oil. The earliest research studies in emu oil come from Australia, and Australia continues to export emu oil to this day.
In the United States today there is a growing network of ranches and research labs interested in emus and their incredible oil. Emu ranches, which raise the birds in a free-ranging manner, are found in all the lower 48 states, particularly in Alabama, Texas, Oklahoma, Michigan and in the west in California, Oregon and Washington and north into Canada as well. This animal that was originally imported as an oddity, a rare species with unique attributes, has become the source of an oil worth hundreds of dollars per gallon on the current wholesale market. I personally have heard or read bulk wholesale prices ranging from $250.00 a gallon to $400.00 a gallon. Packaged for retail in one, two or four ounce containers it can cost much more, of course. Most people agree it is cheap at the price considering its health promoting characteristics.
Friday, October 30, 2009
ABOUT EMU OIL
• Emu oil has diverse applications ranging from cosmetics, soaps, and shampoos to analgesics.
• Emu oil is a natural, environmentally friendly product.
• In conjunction with the American Oil Chemists Society (AOCS), the emu industry has developed standards to ensure a safe, stable oil product.
COSMETIC
• Long known for its healing and penetrating properties, emu oil is a natural emollient that is suitable for both skin care and cosmetics.
• Emu oil helps combat the effects of the aging process. Research has shown emu oil can thicken the skin, which reduces the appearance of aging.
TOPICAL ANALGESIC
• Medical specialists are discovering the benefits of emu oil and are adapting it into their treatment techniques for relieving the symptoms of arthritis, preventing scars, and treating eczema.
• Emu oil is anti-inflammatory. In addition to reducing swelling and stiffness in joints, it reduces bruising and muscle pain. Professional sports trainers and players recognize the benefits of emu oil and use it for sprains, pulled muscles, and sore joints. Emu oil has also been proven to thicken the skin of the elderly by as much as 14 percent and is used widely to treat pressure sores.
Friday, October 23, 2009
FATTY ACID ANALYSIS OF EMU OIL
Emu oil has recently received attention for its possible therapeutic and cosmetic benefits. The oil of the emu has been used for medicinal purposes by the Aborigines of Australia for many years and is currently being used in the cosmetic industry for its protective and softening effects of the skin. The exact mechanism by which emu oil exerts these effects is not known. Because several fatty acids are known to have potent physiological effect, it is important to characterize emu oil with respect to its fatty acid composition.
Fatty acids are classified according to chain length and by the number of double bonds, or points of instaurations, in the chain. For example, palmitic acid is a fatty acid with sixteen carbons and no double bonds; thus in scientific nomenclature it is abbreviated as “16.0”. Because this fatty acid contains no double bonds, it is termed a “saturated” fatty acid. Fatty acids with one double bond (one point of instaurations) are called “monounsaturated” fatty acids, and those with two or more double bonds are called “polyunsaturated” fatty acids. Oleic acid or 18:1 is a common monounsaturated fatty acid, and linoleic acid or 18:2 is a common polyunsaturated fatty acid. Any natural fat contains a mixture of all three types of fatty acids attached to a glycerol “backbone”. These compounds are called triglycerides. If a fat contains triglycerides made up of mostly saturated fatty acids, such as palmitic acid, then this fat is called a saturated fat.
The health effects of different types of fatty acids are well established. For example, saturated fat in the diet is known to raise blood cholesterol, but monounsaturated fats and polyunsaturated fats are known to lower blood cholesterol levels and thus reduce one’s risk for cardiovascular disease. Some polyunsaturated fatty acids are called “essential fatty acids” because they are necessary for the proper functioning of the body yet cannot be made by the body. Humans must get these fatty acids from dietary sources. Linoleic acid , an essential fatty acid for humans, is converted to arachidonic acid which serves as a precursor for the powerful hormone-like compounds called “eicosanoids”. Eicosanoids serve normal functions in the body; however, they are produced in excessive amounts in some disease states such as arthritis. Concentrations of eicosanoids in the body can be manipulated by drugs (such as aspirin), by the type of fat in the diet, and in some cases, by fat administered in a topical manner.
Because there are no published scientific studies which have reported the fatty acid composition of emu oil, a study was undertaken at Auburn University to characterize the fatty acid composition of emu oil. The results from this investigation help to explain the properties and possible benefits of emu oil.
Ten samples of emu fat/oil were analyzed by gas chromatography. Two of these were rendered samples. All but one sample was taken from the fat depot on the back of the animal; the single sample was taken from the abdomen. All samples were obtained from animals in the Southeastern United States.
Results indicated that emu oil is highest in monounsaturated fatty acids, with lower amounts of saturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids . Oleic acid found to be the major monounsaturated fatty acid in emu oil, comprising over 40% of the total fatty acids . Much smaller amounts (less than 5%) of the palmitoleic acid were found.
Major saturated fatty acids in emu oil were palmitic acid which comprised approximately 20% of total fatty acids and stearic acid at 8%. Linoleic acid at 20% of the total was the primary polyunsaturated fatty acids were observed.
In conclusion, approximately 70% of the fatty acids in emu fat are unsaturated. This composition is consistent with current recommendations for a “heart healthy” diet. The monounsaturated fatty acid, oleic acid, is the major fatty acid in emu oil. This fatty acid is a known enhancer for transport of bioactive compounds into the skin, and thus, the fatty acid compositions consistent with emu oil being very penetrating. This aspect of the oil is being investigated in a second phase of the project.
Friday, October 16, 2009
MEDICAL AND COSMETIC BENEFITS OF EMU OIL
Emu Oil has been shown effective for treating:
• Dry Skin
• Psoriasis
• Burns
• Cuts and lacerations
• Healing incisions and scars from injury or surgery
• Rashes
Emu oil, which is extracted from the thick layer of fat from the emu’s back, is now being used in several beauty and skin care products. It is also extensively used as medicine to treat open wounds, muscle injuries and many muscular skeletal pains.
Medical Emu Oil Benefits
Studies have shown that emu oil has natural anti-inflammatory properties that can help reduce swelling. Some studies have shown emu oil to even be as effective an anti-inflammatory as ibuprofen.
It has shown great promise as a topical solution for wounds primarily because it impedes the growth of harmful bacteria. It is also hypoallergenic, which means it will not cause trigger off any adverse reaction nor will it cause further irritation. Further it contains terpines that are proven natural antiseptics. Emu oil also contains linoleic acid, which makes it very effective when used for muscle aches and joint pains.
Cosmetic Emu Oil Benefits
Emu oil is used widely in cosmetics and skin care products as well. It does not feel greasy on the skin after being applied yet it penetrates the skin deeply without clogging pores. Emu Oil also contains Vitamins E and A that are important to good skin health, oleic acid that helps in the regeneration of healthy skin cells and sapogens that have been proven to soften skin tissue.
One of the active ingredients in moisturizers, emu oil helps to heal dry, cracked skin and to soften and smooth rough skin of elbows and heels. It greatly helps the itching and flaking associated with dry skin and helps reduce the damage done to the skin from cold and wind.
Emu oil contains several properties that help regenerate skin cells and reduce the appearance of wrinkles, making it a perfect inclusion in anti-aging products. Moreover, emu oil is loaded with antioxidants that are very important to radiant, healthy skin.
Whether you need to use it to help heal open wounds, relieve muscle and joint pain or to beautify your skin, emu oil is definitely one of nature’s wonder products
Friday, October 9, 2009
EMU OIL
The Latest Craze in Skin Care
The anti-aging attention is large business. Botox injections arrange between a tip 5 nonsurgical cosmetic procedures for both group and women. And Americans right divided outlay $12.4 billion a year on “cosmeceutical” products, such as facial peels and microdermabrasion kits.
For those who wish to urge their skin tinge and quarrel a coming of wrinkles, emu oil competence be a earnest alternative.
Cosmetic manufacturers and conform magazines have been touting a benefits of this oil, which contains collagen and antioxidants. Emu oil is used in cosmetic creams since of a anti-inflammatory and balm properties and a capability to deeply dig a skin. Studies additionally uncover which it might kindle dungeon renovation in a skin.
Emu oil is sole by itself or as an part in such products as Deception, a wrinkle-hiding thickk thick thick thick cream done by Dremu Skincare.
Julie Brumlik, CEO of Dremu Skincare, says Deception is preferred for people who wish to censor a coming of wrinkles but costly and potentially unsure cosmetic procedures. The cream, she says, creates an visual apparition which creates a wrinkles scarcely invisible to a exposed eye.
What’s a secret? Deception contains microprisms which refract light divided from wrinkles. So a wrinkles appear to vanish now when a thickk thickk thickk thickk cream is applied.
“What a eye [normally] sees is essentially a shade done by a wrinkle,” Brumlik said. “When we make use of Deception, there have been no shadows to see.”
According to Brumlik, a thick thickk thickk thickk cream is renouned with Hollywood stars and models who need to demeanour younger for sold purposes or displaying assignments. Dremu Skincare additionally sells pure, three times polished emu oil called Dremu Oil.