Friday, August 28, 2009

EMU OIL BENEFITS

Emu Oil Uses and FAQ

What is emu oil and where does it come from?
Emu oil is a natural, omega rich oil refined from the fat, a food co-product obtained when the bird is processed for its lean red meat.

What are the Emu Oil Trade Rules?
The Emu Oil Trade Rules outline a grading system for emu oil. It recognizes Grade A, Grade B, and Grade C. Each of these grades has a use in various industries. Grade A is used for pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and dietary supplements. Grade B is used in some cosmetic and industrial applications. Grade C is crude emu oil and suitable for use in hot process soaps or animal feed.

Where does AEA (American Emu Association) Certified Fully Refined Emu Oil fit into the Emu Oil Trade Rules?
All emu oil refiners pull samples for in-house analysis to determine oil grade. AEA Certified Fully Refined Emu Oil is Grade A emu oil in which the sample is sent to an American Oil Chemist Society (AOCS) chemist for an independent analysis. The results of that analysis are registered with the American Emu Association. The AEA Certified Fully Refined seal is the consumers' reassurance that a third party tested the oil for purity.

Does emu oil really lower cholesterol?
AEA sponsored research at the University of Massachusetts revealed that emu oil not only lowered LDL (bad cholesterol), it raised HDL (good cholesterol) in hamsters. Comparative Effects of emu and olive oil on aortic early atherosclerosis and associated risk factors in hypercholesterolemia hamsters

Friday, August 21, 2009

USES AND BENEFITS OF EMU OIL

About Emu Oil
As you may know, vitamin E oil and other essential oils work well to soothe and heal the skin. But what if there was something that moisturizes damaged, dry skin even better than these products-and helps to heal and protect the skin, too? Let us introduce you to emu oil!

What is Emu Oil?
Emu oil is a completely safe, 100% natural moisturizer and pain reliever. Emu oil is used in skin care and beauty products for the body, skin, nails, and hair; in pet products to reduce itchy skin from fleabites and to make a dull coat shine. Most importantly, emu oil can be used alone or combined with other ingredients to relieve pain. Emu oil contains no steroids or hormones, and is known for its normalizing abilities-it can slow down an over-performing body function or speed up one that is not performing well enough.

Emu oil can:
  • Penetrate through and condition multiple layers of skin
  • Reduce swelling and muscle soreness
  • Heal burns, wounds, injuries, minor cuts and scratches
  • Prevent and reduce scarring by enhancing the skin's growth activity
  • Improve condition and rate of growth of hair, skin and nails
  • Soothe discomfort from sunburns, insect bites, acne, eczema and rashes
  • Help skin to withstand colder climates

Characteristics of emu oil:
  • Anti-bacterial
  • A low irritant
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Non-comedogenic (will not clog pores)
  • Low irritating potential
  • Enhances growth of skin
  • Stimulates hair follicles to proliferate and grow
  • Has a natural SPF that enhances sunscreens
  • Can be taken orally, ingested and injected

How does Emu Oil work?
Emu oil works well than other natural oils for several reasons:

1. Emu oil is almost 100% triglyceride lipid. Triglycerides (a type of fatty compound) are abundant in human skin lipids, meaning that the composition of fatty acids in human skin is very similar to that of emu oil. This makes the absorption of emu oil into human skin faster and more effective.

2. It is high in oleic acid, which increases its ability to carry compounds through the skin.

3. It does not contain phospholipids, which make absorption more difficult. This absence of phospholipids makes emu oil highly penetrating and allows it to absorb through the skin more easily.

Friday, August 14, 2009

EMU OIL

The Latest Craze in Skin Care


The anti-aging attention is large business. Botox injections arrange between a tip 5 nonsurgical cosmetic procedures for both group and women. And Americans right divided outlay $12.4 billion a year on “cosmeceutical” products, such as facial peels and microdermabrasion kits.

For those who wish to urge their skin tinge and quarrel a coming of wrinkles, emu oil competence be a earnest alternative.

Cosmetic manufacturers and conform magazines have been touting a benefits of this oil, which contains collagen and antioxidants. Emu oil is used in cosmetic creams since of a anti-inflammatory and balm properties and a capability to deeply dig a skin. Studies additionally uncover which it might kindle dungeon renovation in a skin.

Emu oil is sole by itself or as an part in such products as Deception, a wrinkle-hiding thickk thick thick thick cream done by Dremu Skincare.

Julie Brumlik, CEO of Dremu Skincare, says Deception is preferred for people who wish to censor a coming of wrinkles but costly and potentially unsure cosmetic procedures. The cream, she says, creates an visual apparition which creates a wrinkles scarcely invisible to a exposed eye.

What’s a secret? Deception contains microprisms which refract light divided from wrinkles. So a wrinkles appear to vanish now when a thickk thickk thickk thickk cream is applied.

“What a eye [normally] sees is essentially a shade done by a wrinkle,” Brumlik said. “When we make use of Deception, there have been no shadows to see.”

According to Brumlik, a thick thickk thickk thickk cream is renouned with Hollywood stars and models who need to demeanour younger for sold purposes or displaying assignments. Dremu Skincare additionally sells pure, three times polished emu oil called Dremu Oil.


Friday, August 7, 2009

EMU OIL

What is Emu Oil used for?

Traditional / Ethno botanical uses

The Aboriginal people of Australia have used emu oil for centuries. The oil was collected by either hanging the emu skin from a tree or wrapping it around an affected area and allowing the heat of the sun to liquefy the emu fat to enhance absorption or penetration into the skin.

Emu oil was used medicinally to treat muscle and joint problems (eg, painful joints, swollen muscles) and a variety of skin conditions (eg, burns, eczema). Other purported medicinal uses include psoriasis and rheumatoid arthritis. The oil also has been used for cooking as well as for keeping leather riding tackle supple.

The Emu Producers International Cooperative (EPIC) oil refinery produces 5,000 pounds of oil daily for commercial use in cosmetics such as eye creams, moisturizers, and hair products.
Anti-inflammatory/Wound-healer

Nearly all clinical and scientific studies focus on the anti-inflammatory properties of emu oil. In animal studies, the topical application of emu oil had anti-inflammatory effects comparable to the oral administration of ibuprofen. In humans, emu oil was evaluated as a lubricant and aided in reducing scar formation in healed burns. This clinical study showed that wound areas treated with emu oil healed significantly better. These studies are limited. More research is needed to fully elucidate the benefits of emu oil.