Friday, July 31, 2009

FATTY ACID ANALYSIS OF EMU OIL

Emu oil has recently received attention for its possible therapeutic and cosmetic benefits. The oil of the emu has been used for medicinal purposes by the Aborigines of Australia for many years and is currently being used in the cosmetic industry for its protective and softening effects of the skin. The exact mechanism by which emu oil exerts these effects is not known. Because several fatty acids are known to have potent physiological effect, it is important to characterize emu oil with respect to its fatty acid composition.

Fatty acids are classified according to chain length and by the number of double bonds, or points of unsaturation, in the chain. For example, palmitic acid is a fatty acid with sixteen carbons and no double bonds; thus in scientific nomenclature it is abbreviated as “16.0”. Because this fatty acid contains no double bonds, it is termed a “saturated” fatty acid. Fatty acids with one double bond (one point of unsaturation) are called “monounsaturated” fatty acids, and those with two or more double bonds are called “polyunsaturated” fatty acids. Oleic acid or 18:1 is a common monounsaturated fatty acid, and linoleic acid or 18:2 is a common polyunsaturated fatty acid. Any natural fat contains a mixture of all three types of fatty acids attached to a glycerol “backbone”. These compounds are called triglycerides. If a fat contains triglycerides made up of mostly saturated fatty acids, such as palmitic acid, then this fat is called a saturated fat.

The health effects of different types of fatty acids are well established. For example, saturated fat in the diet is known to raise blood cholesterol, but monounsaturated fats and polyunsaturated fats are known to lower blood cholesterol levels and thus reduce one’s risk for cardiovascular disease. Some polyunsaturated fatty acids are called “essential fatty acids” because they are necessary for the proper functioning of the body yet cannot be made by the body. Humans must get these fatty acids from dietary sources. Linoleic acid (18:2), an essential fatty acid for humans, is converted to arachidonic acid (20:4) which serves as a precursor for the powerful hormone-like compounds called “eicosanoids”. Eicosanoids serve normal functions in the body; however, they are produced in excessive amounts in some disease states such as arthritis. Concentrations of eicosanoids in the body can be manipulated by drugs (such as aspirin), by the type of fat in the diet, and in some cases, by fat administered in a topical manner.

Because there are no published scientific studies which have reported the fatty acid composition of emu oil, a study was undertaken at Auburn University to characterize the fatty acid composition of emu oil. The results from this investigation help to explain the properties and possible benefits of emu oil.

Friday, July 24, 2009

EMU OIL AND ITS REMARKABLE BENEFITS

Americans are just recently catching on to something that the Australian Aborigines have known about for thousands of years – the amazing benefits of emu oil. It has countless uses for pain management, medical healing, and anti-aging advantages. The scope and potential of emu oil applications are only just beginning to be documented by modern researchers.

One of the most exciting properties discovered about emu oil is its ability to rejuvenate skin better than collagen through cellular regeneration. It is an excellent moisturizer that promotes the skin to maintain more moisture and increase the skin’s thickness – resulting in fewer wrinkles. It also stimulates the growth of activity of both skin and hair follicles for more growth and better strength.

These abilities to make a person appear more youthful are also very useful for treating burns, scarring, and skin grafts. It has proven abilities to be highly moisturizing without the irritation or inflammation of other products, making it an excellent product for sufferers of eczema. It does not clog pores (non-comedogenic) so it won’t cause outbreaks, especially important for those battling acne.

Emu oil is a wonderful anti-inflammatory without side effects such as irritation or rejection. It has been excellent when used for swelling and joint stiffness, arthritis, and bruising and muscle pain. There are numerous applications for athletic performance and sports-related muscle strains. The ability of emu oil to penetrate deeply into the skin makes it excellent for uses in chiropractic and massage applications.
For people with recent wounds, emu oil can reduce pain, inflammation, and scar tissue formation. Because emu oil does not grow bacteria and is anti-microbial it is safe on open areas and can promote healing.

More research is being done everyday and these benefits are just the tip of the iceberg for what emu oil can do to improve your life.

Friday, July 17, 2009

EMU OIL

A Proven Natural Wonder

Emu Oil has been used for thousands of years by the Aborigines of Australia to reduce the pain & swelling of arthritis, heal wounds & burns including sunburns, and to reduce the pain, itch & swelling of insect bites and stings.

Scientific studies verify that Emu Oil has unique healing properties.

Emu Oil is highly moisturizing, a natural skin softener and has rejuvenating properties
(has been shown to reduce the depth and length of fine lines & wrinkles). It is also non greasy and highly penetrating. In fact Emu Oil has demonstrated to be the fastest and most penetrating oil into the skin, making it an excellent trans-dermal carrier for any other added moisturizers or therapeutic ingredients.

Emu Oil is natural & non-toxic, non-comedogenic (does not clog pores), hypo-allergenic (non-irritating) and gentle for all skin types.

Emu Oil is an effective anti-inflammatory. The potency of the anti-inflammatory effect from Emu Oil is similar to ibuprofen without the negative side-affects frequently common with traditional prescription or corticosteroid based anti-inflammatory medications.

Friday, July 10, 2009

EMU OIL SOOTHES SOME SKIN WOUNDS

The emu — a fast-running, flightless bird native to Australia — is farmed worldwide for its oil, leather and low-fat, high-protein meat. Emu oil, made from the large bird’s thick layers of fat, is rich in essential fatty acids. It was first used by native Australians thousands of years ago to heal wounds and protect the skin from sun and wind.

Uses: Emu oil is most commonly used topically to moisturize skin and treat minor cuts and irritations. Manufacturers say the oil also can relieve pain, treat arthritis, lower cholesterol and reverse signs of aging by thickening skin and reducing wrinkles. Some also market it for treating diabetes, Lyme disease and attention deficit disorder.

Dose: The oil is available in lotions, creams, shampoos, soaps and lip balm and also can be taken in capsules, which can contain 500 milligrams to 1 gram of oil.

Precautions: The American Emu Assn. says the oil has no side effects, but no careful studies have examined the supplement’s safety in humans.

Research: Few scientific studies of emu oil exist. Laboratory investigations have shown that it can help reduce swelling and speed healing of wounds in some rodents. A study in humans showed that the oil is a strong moisturizer that most participants found preferable to mineral oil. There is no clinical evidence supporting other claims about the oil.

Dietary supplement makers are not required by the U.S. government to demonstrate that their products are safe or effective. Ask your health care provider for advice on selecting a brand.